How Kikuyus rule Kenya

How Kikuyus rule Kenya

views
0

A document has emerged that lists the names of Kikuyus, Embus and Merus heading key government agencies or serving in lucrative parastatal boards to safeguard their interests and those of close family members.

Although the list has the entire Mount Kenya communities, the Kikuyu community, has the largest share of the pie and occupy plum slots in key government portfolios.

The document tears into pieces the notion that Uhuru Kenyatta is not a tribalist and that he has neglected Mount Kenya region in state appointments.

It shows that the president has made the appointments of his kinsmen even in state bodies outside Mount Kenya region and the capital city, Nairobi.

The document shows that Uhuru has representatives from his community even in universities, research institutions and other agencies.

At State House, the president is surrounded by his kinsmen who include Head of Civil Service Joseph Kinyua, former Solicitor General Njee Muturi, and adviser Nancy Gitau and State House Comptroller Kinuthia Mbugua. Mutahi Ngunyi of the tyranny of numbers infamy is the latest face at the top political office courtesy of Gitau.

With Major General Samson Mwathethe having handed over the Kenya Defence Forces reins to Lieutenant General Robert Kariuki Kibochi, who hails from Kirinyaga county but settled in Nakuru, the home of comptroller Mbugua, the president has now strategically placed his tribe to attempt manage his succession.

Others include Attorney General Kihara Kariuki and speaker of the national assembly Justin Muturi.

Below is the list of Uhuru’s kinsmen in key agencies

 

Office of the Presidency

  1. Uhuru Kenyatta
  2. Joseph Kinyua, Head of Civil Service
  3. Kihara Kariuki, Attorney General
  4. Lieutenant General Robert Kibochi, KDF Chief of Staff
  5. Col Lawrence Gituma Deputy Commander Kenya Navy
  6. Brigadier Peter Mbogo Njiru  Commandant, Kenya Military  Academy
  7. George Kinoti, director, CID
  8. Philip Kamweru, director, NIS
  9. Stephen Kirogo, Public Service Commission chairman
  10. Kinuthia Mbugua, State House Comptroller
  11. Nancy Gitau, presidential adviser
  12. Justin Muturi, national assembly speaker
  13. James Macharia, CS, Transport, Infrastructure, Housing, Urban Development and Public Works
  14. Sicily Kariuki, Water and Sanitation and Irrigation
  15. Joe Mucheru, Information, Communication, Technology, Youth and Innovation
  16. Peter Munya Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Cooperatives
  17. Margaret Kobia Public Service and Gender
  18. Mutahi Kagwe – Health
  19. Betty Maina Industrialisation, Trade and Enterprise Development
  20. Karanja Kibicho, PS Interior and Citizen Services
  21. Macharia Kamau, Foreign Affairs
  22. Paul Mwangi Infrastructure
  23. Charles Hinga Mwaura, Housing and Urban Development
  24. Nancy Karigithu, Shipping and Maritime
  25. Japheth Ntiba Fisheries and Blue Economy
  26. Joseph Irungu Water and Sanitation and Irrigation
  27. Nicholas Muraguri Lands
  28. Joseph Njoroge, Energy
  29. Andrew Nganga Petroleum
  30. Johnson Weru
  31. Mary Kimonye Public Service
  32. Peter Kaberia Mining and Petroleum
  33. Nelson Gaichuhie The National Treasury and Planning
  34. Lawrence Karanja Industrialisation
  35. Winnie Guchu State Law Office
  36. Zachariah Kinuthia Mugure Education
  37. Anne Mukami Nyaga Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Cooperatives
  38. Rachel Wambui Shebesh Public Service and GenderNational Security
  39. Partrick Gichohi, (Judiciary) Public Service Commission representative
  40. Olive Mwihaki Mugenda (JSC) public representative
  41. Macharia Njeru (JSC)
  42. Julius Waweru Karangi (NSSF)
  43. Jacqueline Mugo (NSSF)
  44. Marion Mutugi (NSSF)
  45. Karanja Kibicho (board, Kenya Airports Authority)
  46. Susan Kiama, director
  47. Mbatia Kimani
  48. Alex Gitari, managing director
  49. Patrick Njoroge, CBK Governor
  50. Sheila M’Mbijjewe, CBK deputy governor
  51. Nelius Kariuki board
  52. Moses Ngotho, director
  53. Stephen Muriu, director,
  54. Terry Ng’ang’a, director,
  55. Samuel Kimani, chairman, Nairobi Securities Exchange
  56. Paul Mwai, Kengen
  57. Paul Ngugi, vice chairman, Kengen
  58. Cyrus Karingithi, secretary
  59. Rebecca Miano, managing director (KenGen)
  60. Bernard Ngugi, managing director, Kenya Power
  61. Joseph Njoroge (board member)
  62. Kairo Thuo, board
  63. Ngene Gituku, CAK board chair
  64. Mercy Wanjau, director general, CAK
  65. Karanja Kibicho, board member, CAK
  66. Peter Wanjohi (board member, CAK)
  67. John Ngumi, KPC board chairman
  68. Macharia Irungu, managing director, KPC
  69. Gilbert Kibe, director, CAA
  70. Peter Thuku (member, CAA)
  71. Samwel Macharia (member, CAA)
  72. John Njiraini (Geothermal, board chair)
  73. Joseph Njoroge, member Geothermal
  74. Joseph Waruiru, Geothermal
  75. Timothy Gakuu, chief economist, Geothermal
  76. Mwendia Nyaga,Geothermal
  77. Ignatius Kahiu (chairman, New KCC)
  78. Jane Wambugu, New KCC
  79. Edward Gacau, New KCC
  80. David Maina, New KCC
  81. Mutea Iringo (chair, NCPB)
  82. Eunice Karanja, director, NCPB
  83. Francis Kariuki (board, KMC)
  84. Peter Kiguta (chairman, NBS)
  85. Zachary Chege, MD, NBS
  86. Anthony Muriu, board
  87. Kenneth Mburu, board
  88. Wakonyo Igeria, Consolidated Bank Company Secretary
  89. Erastus Gachoya, Consolidated
  90. Joseph Njuguna, Consolidated
  91. Hannah Muriithi (NHIF, chairperson)
  92. Peter Gathege (CEO, NHIF)
  93. Emily Mworia (board, NDMA)
  94. Nancy Njiro (board, NDMA)
  95. Evans Kamuri, KNH
  96. James M’Imunya, principal, KMTC
  97. Susan Mucheru, board KMTC
  98. David Gichuhi, board KVDA
  99. Kimani Kiiru, board KVDA
  100. David Gichuhi (Warma)
  101. Eric Mungai, Warma
  102. Steven Githaiga, Tarda, managing director
  103. Jamleck Kamau board chair, Tarda)
  104. Nancy Karigithu, board, KMA
  105. Justice Kihara Kariuki, board
  106. Francis Muraya, board, KMA
  107. Joseph Gatimu, director
  108. Titus Ibui, board, Lapset chair
  109. Martha Wariithi, Lapset
  110. Karanja Mburu, Lapset
  111. Winfred Kaburu, Lapset
  112. Cyrus Gituai, Lapset
  113. Tom Macharia, Lapset
  114. Dan Kagwe, Postmaster, CEO
  115. Stephen Kiama, vice chancellor, UoN
  116. Paul Wainaina, cice-chancellor, KU
  117. Fatuma Chege, deputy vice-chancellor
  118. Joseph Ndung’u, chancellor, Jkuat Victoria Ngumi, vice chancellor, Jkuat
  119. Joseph Kamau (board, Egerton University)
  120. Erastus Njoka, vice-chancellor, Chuka Univesity
  121. Kabiru Kinyanjui, chancellor, Chuka
  122. Lucy Irungu, vice chancellor, Machakos University
  123. Florence Gichohi (board).
  124. Lorna Mbatia (board)
  125. Paul Mwangi (board)
  126. Gad Kiragu (board, Masinde Muliro University)
  127. Janet Macharia – Dedan Kimathi
  128. PN Kioni – vice chancellor, Dedan Kimathi
  129. Stephen Gatama, member, Meru University
  130. James Mwangi, chancellor, Meru University
  131. Duncan Ndirangu, member, Eldoret University
  132. Ernest Njoroge, chairman, Kibabii University
  133. Joyce Ngure, member, Kibabii
  134. Daniel Njiru, vice-chancellor, University of Embu
  135. Paul Mungai, board member, Pwani University
  136. Philip Ngunjiri, chancellor, Maasai Mara University
  137. Kinuthia Wamwangi, council member
  138. Juliet Wambua-Njogu (member, Multimedia University)
  139. Mucai Muchiri – vice chancellor, Karatina University
  140. Kamau Ngamau, the vice chancellor, Co-operative University of Kenya
  141. David Kariuki, board, Laikipia University
  142. Mary Gaturu, board, Laikipia University
  143. Florence Nyamu, chair, Kabianga University
  144. Nicasio Migwi board member Kabianga
  145. Mary Ndung’u, vice-chancellor, Kirinyaga University
  146. Naomi Mutea, board, Kemri
  147. Peter Ngure, board, Kemri
  148. Stepphen Kabiru, Nacosti
  149. Joshua Toro, chairperson, National Irrigation Board
  150. Francis Gatonye, chairperson, Pest Control Products Board
  151. Jane Karuku, chairperson, Kenya Vision 2030 Delivery Board
  152. Mutuma Mathiu, chairperson, Kenya Copyright Board.
  153. Gituro Wainaina, chairperson, Kenya School of Government
  154. Joyce Ngugi, chairperson, National Council for Children Services
  155. Jimmy Kariuki, chairperson, Kenya Tourism Board
  156. Monica Mucheke, member, Insurance Tribunal
  157. Elias Mbao, member, Nepad
  158. Muthoni Gichohi, chairperson, Retirement Benefits Appeals Tribunal
  159. Wangechi Gikonyo (member)
  160. Kimani Muhoro, member, Competition Tribunal
  161. Anthony Macharia, Capital Markets Tribunal
  162. Laila Macharia
  163. Peter Mungai, Capital Markets Authority
  164. Mbatia Kimani, member, Kenya Airports Authority
  165. Patricia Gathuri, member, National Housing
  166. Caroline Kariuki, member, Konza board
  167. Kaburu Mwirichia
  168. Mike Rubia, Postal Corporation
  169. Fred Ng’ang’a,
  170. Munyua Waiyaki
  171. Wahome Gitonga, board, KPC
  172. Andrew Gichamba Muigai, board, Kenya Industrial Institute
  173. David Kamiru, board, New KCC
  174. Brettah Muthuri, board, Industrial Property Tribunal
  175. Peterson Mwai, board, ICDC
  176. Francis Gitari, board, ICDC
  177. Samuel Kamau, board, Numerical Machining
  178. Gakure Munyu, board, National Irrigation Board
  179. Mwenda Kilemi, Pest Control Board
  180. Leonard Kariuki – Pest Control Board
  181. James Kangara, Board, Tarda
  182. Jane Githinji
  183. Ndogo Waweru
  184. Robert Murimi
  185. Emily Mworia, board, National Drought Authority
  186. Nancy Njiru
  187. Stephen Kinuthia (Tourism Finance Board
  188. Frida Njeru
  189. Franklin Ndii
  190. Susan Maina, member, Kenya Tourism Board
  191. Wangai Wamae, board member, KICC
  192. Harriet Muiruri, member, Kemri
  193. Nancy Gachoka, Tobacco Control Board
  194. Kago Caroline
  195. Richard Kamau, Kenyatta Hospital
  196. Eva Njenga, chairperson, Medical Practitioners and Dentists Board
  197. Kevin Kihara, Kefri
  198. Anthony Gitambu
  199. Robert Mutuma
  200. Peter Kamaku member, Ground Water board
  201. Cyrus Mwaniki
  202. Peter Muchiri, chairman, National Council for Persons with Disabilities
  203. Grace Mwangi, Street Families Rehabilitation Trust Fund
  204. Joseph Waiganjo, Street Families Rehabilitation Trust Fund
  205. Peter Gathirimu, HIV Tribunal
  206. Mary Ndonga, HIV Tribunal
  207. James Muriu, board, Business Registration Service Board
  208. Mwenda Njoka, Government Printer